How Many Words in a Novel?

Most guidance puts an adult novel between about 70,000 and 120,000 words, and many sources center on 80,000 to 100,000. Young adult and middle grade run shorter, and fantasy and science fiction run longer. Every range below links to its source.

Compares your count with every cited range for the genre. The ranges are guidance from the sources linked below, not rules.

Where does your draft fall?

85,000words

Inside 4 of 4 cited ranges for mystery.

Pages
About 249 pages double-spaced, 12 pt Times New Roman, 1-inch margins, US Letter. Change the layout in the words-to-pages calculator.
Word counts depend on how a book is counted. Treat these as ranges, not pass or fail.

Cited ranges for mystery

  • Writer's Digest 80,000 to 89,999
  • Reedsy 80,000 to 100,000
  • Self-Publishing.com 65,000 to 90,000
  • Scribophile 80,000 to 95,000

Novel word counts by genre

The table lists every range we found, with its source. Where sources disagree, you will see all of them. We show numbers only and link to the original so you can read the reasoning. Ranges come from 6 sources. Several come from publishing-advice sites and editors rather than from a single industry standard, and two are older posts, so treat all of them as guidance.

Cited word-count ranges. “Up to” means the source gives only a maximum.
GenreRanges and sources
Children's picture book500 to 600 · Writer's Digest400 to 800 · Reedsyup to 600 · KidLit.com (Mary Kole, former literary agent) (maximum for a standard picture book)
Early readerup to 1,500 · KidLit.com (Mary Kole, former literary agent) (maximum)up to 2,000 · Reedsy (about)
Chapter book1 source4,000 to 15,000 · KidLit.com (Mary Kole, former literary agent) (starting point to maximum)
Middle grade20,000 to 55,000 · Writer's Digest (simpler 20,000-35,000; upper 40,000-55,000)20,000 to 55,000 · Reedsy30,000 to 55,000 · Scribophile20,000 to 55,000 · Self-Publishing.com15,000 to 65,000 · KidLit.com (Mary Kole, former literary agent) (15,000-25,000 young MG; up to 45,000 contemporary; up to 65,000 fantasy and adventure)
Young adult55,000 to 79,999 · Writer's Digest55,000 to 80,000 · Reedsy50,000 to 70,000 · Jericho Writers (up to 100,000 if justified)60,000 to 90,000 · Self-Publishing.comup to 95,000 · KidLit.com (Mary Kole, former literary agent) (maximum: 85,000 contemporary; 95,000 fantasy and sci-fi)
Romance80,000 to 89,999 · Writer's Digest (listed among adult novels; chick lit 70,000-75,000)80,000 to 100,000 · Reedsy75,000 to 100,000 · Jericho Writers (category romance 50,000-60,000)70,000 to 90,000 · Self-Publishing.com70,000 to 80,000 · Scribophile (occasionally up to 90,000)
Mystery80,000 to 89,999 · Writer's Digest (listed among adult novels)80,000 to 100,000 · Reedsy (combined with thriller)65,000 to 90,000 · Self-Publishing.com80,000 to 95,000 · Scribophile (combined with thriller)
Thriller80,000 to 89,999 · Writer's Digest (listed among adult novels)80,000 to 100,000 · Reedsy (combined with mystery)75,000 to 120,000 · Jericho Writers (75,000 minimum; up to 135,000 acceptable)70,000 to 100,000 · Self-Publishing.com80,000 to 95,000 · Scribophile (combined with mystery)
Fantasy100,000 to 115,000 · Writer's Digest (combined with sci-fi; 90,000-124,000 most likely all right)100,000 to 115,000 · Reedsy (combined with sci-fi)up to 180,000 · Jericho Writers (epic fantasy can run over 200,000)90,000 to 200,000 · Self-Publishing.com (debuts: stay under 140,000)90,000 to 120,000 · Scribophile (combined with sci-fi)
Science fiction100,000 to 115,000 · Writer's Digest (combined with fantasy; 90,000-124,000 most likely all right)100,000 to 115,000 · Reedsy (combined with fantasy)60,000 to 150,000 · Jericho Writers (about 60,000 for short hard sci-fi; over 150,000 for epic)80,000 to 120,000 · Self-Publishing.com90,000 to 120,000 · Scribophile (combined with fantasy)
Literary fiction80,000 to 89,999 · Writer's Digest (listed among adult novels)80,000 to 100,000 · Reedsy60,000 to 120,000 · Jericho Writers (about 60,000 for short literary novels)
Historical fiction75,000 to 100,000 · Jericho Writers (epic historical 150,000-180,000 or more)85,000 to 110,000 · Scribophile (sometimes 120,000 or more)
Memoir80,000 to 89,999 · Writer's Digest (70,000-79,999 also acceptable; high end 99,999)80,000 to 90,000 · Reedsy70,000 to 100,000 · Jericho Writers60,000 to 90,000 · Self-Publishing.com
Novella17,500 to 40,000 · Reedsy17,500 to 40,000 · Self-Publishing.com (roughly)45,000 to 50,000 · Jericho Writersup to 60,000 · Scribophile (under 60,000)

Sources last checked: .

Older posts in the list are Writer’s Digest (2016) and KidLit.com. Newer guidance from agents or publishers would be a better primary source, and we will update the table as we find it.

Real novels, counted word by word

Guidance tells you what editors want. Real books show what authors actually wrote. We counted twelve public-domain novels from Project Gutenberg, each marked public domain in the United States there. The pages column uses the words-to-pages data for a double-spaced manuscript in 12 pt Times New Roman with 1-inch margins.

Counts vary by edition and counting method. Source text: Project Gutenberg, with its license header and footer removed.
NovelWordsManuscript pages
The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Robert Louis Stevenson · Gutenberg ebook 4325,63175
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Lewis Carroll · Gutenberg ebook 1126,46577
The Time Machine H. G. Wells · Gutenberg ebook 3532,44695
Heart of Darkness Joseph Conrad · Gutenberg ebook 21937,911111
The Great Gatsby F. Scott Fitzgerald · Gutenberg ebook 6431748,106141
Frankenstein Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley · Gutenberg ebook 8475,041219
Pride and Prejudice Jane Austen · Gutenberg ebook 1342127,302372
Dracula Bram Stoker · Gutenberg ebook 345160,639470
Jane Eyre Charlotte Brontë · Gutenberg ebook 1260185,381542
Little Women Louisa May Alcott · Gutenberg ebook 514186,100544
Moby-Dick Herman Melville · Gutenberg ebook 2701212,760622
Middlemarch George Eliot · Gutenberg ebook 145316,339925

The spread is wide. Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland comes in under 30,000 words and Middlemarch passes 300,000. Classics from the nineteenth century are often longer than modern publishers would take from a debut author, so use them to see the range of the form, not as a target.

NaNoWriMo and the 50,000-word goal

National Novel Writing Month, known as NaNoWriMo, challenged people to write a 50,000-word draft in November, or about 1,667 words a day, according to Wikipedia’s account. That target is a goal for a first draft, not a full-length adult novel. Fifty thousand words falls inside the middle grade and young adult ranges above, and below most ranges for adult fiction.

The organization is no longer running. Wikipedia lists the nonprofit as dissolved on March 31, 2025, and TechCrunch reported on April 1, 2025 that it announced it was shutting down, citing long-standing financial problems. Wikipedia notes that community-led initiatives and alternative platforms continue the November challenge. The 50,000-word goal is still a handy way to plan a draft, and you can use the words-to-pages converter to see what that looks like on paper.

How long should your novel be?

Aim for your genre, then finish the story

Word counts matter most when you are trying to sell a first book. Editors and agents see many manuscripts and use length as a quick signal of whether an author knows the form. Writer’s Digest, for example, describes 80,000 to 89,999 words as the ideal range for most adult fiction and treats anything much under 70,000 or over 110,000 as risky. Newer or established authors often get more room. If an agent or publisher states a range in their guidelines, follow it over any table.

If you are over or under

A draft that is too long can often lose a subplot or a few scenes that repeat an idea. A draft that is too short may need another complication, a stronger middle or a character who disagrees with the plot. Cut or add for the story first. Hitting a number by padding or amputating seldom helps.

Word count and page count are different

A double-spaced manuscript fits about 342 words on a page in our measurements, so an 80,000-word novel is about 234 manuscript pages. A printed book usually has fewer pages, because it sets type smaller and closer. The words-to-pages converter shows both. Short pieces, like a 5,000-word story, come to about 15 pages.

Need something to start a draft? Try the writing prompts or the writing prompt generator, then name your cast with the name generators.

Frequently asked questions

How many words is a typical novel?

Most of the guidance we found puts an adult novel somewhere between 70,000 and 120,000 words, with many sources centering on 80,000 to 100,000. Writer’s Digest calls 80,000 to 89,999 ideal for most adult fiction, and Jericho Writers gives 70,000 to 120,000 for general adult fiction. Genres differ, and the table above lists every range with its source.

Is 50,000 words a novel?

It depends on the genre and who you ask. Fifty thousand words sits inside the cited ranges for middle grade and young adult, but it is below what most sources give for adult novels, where it is usually called a short novel or a novella. One source puts the novella at 45,000 to 50,000 words, another at 17,500 to 40,000.

How many pages is an 80,000-word novel?

About 234 pages as a double-spaced manuscript in 12 pt Times New Roman with 1-inch margins. A printed paperback is usually fewer pages. Use the words-to-pages converter to change the layout.

Why do the sources give different ranges?

They are written by different people for different readers, at different times, and many describe what editors and agents prefer rather than what books actually contain. Some blend genres, such as mystery with thriller or fantasy with science fiction. Where sources disagree, we show every range rather than pick one.

How were the word counts of the real novels measured?

We downloaded each public-domain text from Project Gutenberg, removed the Project Gutenberg license header and footer, and counted every whitespace-separated token that contains a letter or a digit. Counts vary by edition, by whether front matter and notes are included, and by counting method, so they may differ a little from other published figures.

Is NaNoWriMo still running?

The nonprofit that ran National Novel Writing Month closed in 2025. Its well-known goal was a 50,000-word draft in November. Community-led events with the same goal continue under other names. See the section above for details and sources.

Last updated